Outstanding Educators

Outstanding teachers/coaches are recognized each year by their peers at the AGLOA National Tournament. These individuals have contributed over an extended period of time in a quality manner to their own programs and have also made significant contributions at the national tournament. They are revered by their students and colleagues.

Below is the list of educators recognized as Outstanding Teachers/Coaches by AGLOA.

YEAR RECIPIENT(S) AREA
2017 ANTONIO JOHNSON Detroit, MI
  VIVIAN LIN Ann Arbor, MI
  BETTY SMITH Hancock County, WV
  HONEY “B” TORANTO Jefferson Parish, LA
2016 KARL KUSHNIE Palm Beach County, FL
  BROTHER NEAL GOLDEN New Orleans, LA
  YANG YANG Northville, MI
2015 ALEX BAKER Ann Arbor, MI
  ELAINE CHAUVIN Jefferson Parish, LA
  ALICIA MULLINS Logan County, WV
  KEITH RICHARDS Jackson, MI
  DALE WAGNER WPAGL, PA
2014 GENA ASEVADO St. Bernard Parish, LA
  ALVERCHEAL McCONNELL Detroit, MI
  PAULA UNANGST Mercer, PA
  SHARON WITTE Jefferson Parish, LA
  SANDY WRIGHT Northville, MI
2013 MAURICE EL-AMIN Detroit, MI
  BRUCE GRIFFITH St. Vrain, CO
2012 RYAN GREGOIRE St. Bernard Parish, LA
  HOLLY LACOSTE New Orleans, LA
2011 LINDA CAMLIN Jamestown, PA
  KEN DOWLING  Palm Beach County, FL
  PAT HOUCHENS Broward County, FL
  JEFF McNEISH  Mohawk, PA
2010 MARSHA ARMS Logan County, WV
  DOUG BATTLE Palm Beach County, FL
  JULIANNE COCHENOUR Mt. Lebanon, PA
  TERESITA COLLINS Indian River County, FL
  MADGE TAMBER Mercer, PA
  TOBEY TAMBER Taiwan
2009 SUE BOND Indian River County, FL
  BETH LUPTAK Mt. Lebanon, PA
  CYNTHIA PARCHE New Orleans, LA
  TONI SCHOOLEY Laurel, PA
2008 CAITLIN BONHAM Ann Arbor, MI
  LEN HERRINGTON Allegheny Valley, PA
  KELLY KINARD Palm Beach County, FL
  CECIL PHIBBS Palm Beach County, FL
  RUTH PORTER RESA II, WV
2007 HEIDI CHARTERS New Orleans, LA
  ADAM HANLON Ann Arbor, MI
  ROB TROMBLEY Ann Arbor, MI
  MARGIE WALSH Palm Beach County, FL
2006 GEORGENE ANDRASKO Montour, PA
  MELINDA HALL St. Bernard Parish, LA
  LEAH SMITH New Orleans, LA
  LORRIE SCOTT Indian River County, FL
  CRAIG ZELLER New Orleans, LA
2005 JEAN MURLIN New Orleans, LA
  MONIQUE WONDERLY Grand Rapids, MI
2004 RODERICK BEARD Detroit, MI
  ANNE HUMPHRIES Beaver, PA
  GEETHA LAKSHMINARAYANAN Ann Arbor, MI
  CRAIG MYLES Detroit, MI
  MATT STOCKTON ANN ARBOR, MI
2003 BEN COLEMAN Ann Arbor, MI
  ERIN DOWD St. Bernard Parish, LA
  TOM LAUGHLIN Ann Arbor, MI
  SUE ANN LINNENBOM Blackhawk, PA
  ADRIAN PRATHER Ann Arbor, MI
  YVETTE RUFFIN Ann Arbor, MI
2002 ROBERT FLEMING Montour, PA
  ELLIE GAMBLE St. Bernard Parish, LA
  CARLA LAGATTUTA Allegheny Valley, PA
  MARY LEVA Mecklenburg Area, NC
  HERB MUNCY RESA II, WV
2001 BRETT KING Palm Beach County, FL
  CHARISSE RIPOLL St. Bernard Parish, LA
  JOHN TROMBLEY Ann Arbor, MI
  TOM WAGUESPACK New Orleans, LA
2000 ELLEN BREDEWEG Palm Beach County, FL
  JARVIS CARTER Ann Arbor, MI
  LINDA KILIAN Montour, PA
  BRENDA SAUNDERS RESA II, WV
  KATHY TUCCI New Brighton, PA
1999 LYDIA COMERFORD Eastern Pennsylvania
  BRENDA MONTALBANO St. Bernard Parish, LA
  SHIRLEY POW Beaver, PA
  TERRY SMITH RESA II, WV
  GLYNIS TWEDDELL New Brighton, PA
1998 JOHN ALOI Montour, PA
  KAREN ARMS RESA II, WV
  BARBARA FARUDI Eastern Panhandle, WV
  DRUE LEWIS New Orleans, LA
1997 FRAN BARBIC Allegheny Valley, PA
  SANDY BENNETT New Orleans, LA
  JOHN LIDDLE Walled Lake, MI
  KATHRYN MESSNER  Ann Arbor, MI
  RON POWELL  Martin County, FL
1996 JULIE BECKER Ann Arbor, MI
  RON MIDKIFF New Orleans, LA
  MARY JO PETTERSON Palm Beach County, FL
  JOHN WASCO Montour, PA
1995 IAN BUCHANAN Ann Arbor, MI
  SUE MELLON Allegheny Valley, PA
  KAY REYNOLDS Indian River County, FL
  SUSAN RYAN RESA I, WV
  JOANNE WEISENDANGER Jefferson Parish, LA
1994 DANTE CROCKETT Detroit
  LORNA FOLSE New Orleans, LA
  MACIA FRIEDMAN Broward County, FL
  LILLIE HALL RESA II, WV
  DOM ROSSETTI Elizabeth Forward, PA
  CEDRIC SMALL Detroit, MI
1993 KATHY BOSWELL Wilkinson County, GA
  SHERYL KNOUSE New Orleans, LA
  STEPHANIE MAZZEI  Riverside, PA
  ERIC NELSON Ann Arbor, MI
1992 DAVID BENSON Palm Beach County, FL
  DIANE BOWMAN Lakeview, PA
  PEGGY ST. JOHN New Orleans, LA
1991 KAY BETZOLDT Broward County, FL
  BONNIE BURT Jefferson Parish, LA
  DOLORES SALVO Mt. Lebanon, PA
  KAREN SIMISTER Detroit, MI
  DIANA WIEBERG New Orleans, LA
1990 MARY ARCHER Hancock County, WV
  BECKY McLAUGLIN Palm Beach County, FL
  VICKI SULLIVAN New Orleans, LA
  GRACE SUMMERS Detroit, MI
1989 RALPH KING Detroit, MI
  RITA RYAN Detroit, MI
  ANN WINBERRY New Orleans, LA
  STEVE WRIGHT Ann Arbor, MI
1988 WINDI EICHNER Broward County, FL
  PAULA HIDALGO New Orleans, LA
  NANCY KINARD Palm Beach County, FL
  NANCY PRATT Martin County, FL
  PAT THUMAN Martin County, FL
  SHARON VITOLINS Detroit, MI
1987 BRYAN AUPPERLE Detroit, MI
  CHUCK MUEHLBRONNER Moniteau, PA
  DIANA SEIDER Palm Beach County, FL
  BARBARA STURDIVANT Detroit, MI
1986 KATHLEEN DEMATTEO Broward County, FL
  JOLISE HEIDERHOFF New Orleans, LA
  GLORIA JACKSON Detroit, MI
  CHRISTIE JOHNSON Detroit, MI
  BERNARD KELLY  Detroit, MI
  DON SHANNON New Orleans, LA
  JEAN SKOMRA Elizabeth Forward, PA
  RON ZINKHAM Harmony, PA
1985 DAVID CAMPBELL Palm Beach County, FL
  JOHN ODOMS Broward County, FL
  BRENDA ROSS New Orleans, LA
  DENISE SPENCE Detroit, MI
  SUSAN STEPHENSON Seneca Valley, PA
1984 PAM CHAMPAGNE Detroit, MI
  CURTIS McGHEE Detroit, MI
  JANET PFISTER Jefferson Parish, LA
  MIKE STEIGERWALD Ann Arbor, MI
  JACOB TABISH Allegheny Valley, PA
  MARGARET TERRY Palm Beach County, FL
  PRISCILLA ZAPPA Mt. Lebanon, PA
1983 PAT FAVALARO Jefferson Parish, LA
  SALLIE HARTLE Elizabeth Forward, PA
  PAM MILLER South Lyon, MI
  ROBIN TRICE Detroit, MI
  RON VALUTIS Detroit, MI
1982 AVA SUE HICKERSON  Palm Beach County, FL
  SALLIE JOHNSON Detroit, MI
  KAREN KNOPPOW Detroit, MI
  KEN MITCHELL McKeesport, PA
  CATHY PELLEK Broward County, FL
1981 BETTY BARTON Detroit, MI
  BONNIE BLOHM  Broward County, FL
  CHRIS HOLSTEIN Detroit, MI
  JENNY MOORE Broward County, FL
  JULIE RAI New Orleans, LA
1980 WILLIAM BRADLEY Detroit, MI
  JAYNE KING  Palm Beach County, FL
  BR. LAURENCE KONERSMAN New Orleans, LA
  RUTH STANT Palm Beach County, FL
1979 LIZ ALDERMAN Palm Beach County, FL
  SHIRLEY GERNSBACK McKeesport, PA
  SUETTE KING Ann Arbor, MI
  JACKIE SIMONDS Jefferson Parish, LA
1978 CINDI HOPKINS  Bloomfield, MI
  NORMAN ROSE  Highlands, PA
  FRED SCHIPPERT Detroit, MI
  STU WHITE Ann Arbor, MI
1977 CHARLES CHURCHILL Broward County, FL
  JOHN DALIDA Dearborn, MI
  LOIS FINK Allegheny Valley, PA
1976 BETTY ANDERSON S. W. Butler, PA
  BR. JOHN LAROSE New Orleans, LA
  STEVE OSBORNE New Orleans, LA
  MICHALENE SEWCHUCK South Park, PA
1975 JIM DAVIS Allegheny Valley, PA
*From 1966 through 1991, the national tournaments were held under the auspices of the National Academic Games Project.

Comments are closed.