The Outstanding Senior Award is a recognition given by the Academic Games Leagues of America at its annual national tournament. Outstanding Senior Awards are given to those graduating seniors who have enviable competitive records and have given of themselves to promote the spirit of Academic Games in their own schools and leagues. These individuals exhibit the highest qualities of character and sportsmanship.
Below is the list of students recognized as Outstanding Seniors by AGLOA.
YEAR | RECIPIENT(S) | SCHOOL | AREA |
---|---|---|---|
2023 | MADYLIN GALBREATH | Lincoln Senior High | IU4, PA |
DAVID LEE | Skyline High | Ann Arbor, MI | |
ERIN POWELL | St. Charles Catholic | New Orleans, LA | |
TONY VARKEY | Huron High | Ann Arbor, MI | |
2022 | MADISON FLAUGH | Beaver Area High | Beaver, PA |
GAVIN GRAVE de PERALTA | Suncoast Community High | Palm Beach County, FL | |
DALLAS LUCY | Renaissance High | Detroit, MI | |
ALLISON POWELL | St. Charles Catholic | New Orleans, LA | |
SHANSHAN YE | Detroit Country Day | Northville, MI | |
2021 | KIANA FLEEGER | Grove City | IU4, PA |
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSTON | Huron High | Ann Arbor, MI | |
CHANCHARIK MITRA | Moon Area High | Moon Area, PA | |
VRAJ SHAH | Atlantic High | Palm Beach, FL | |
OLIVER WU | Northville High | Northville, MI | |
2020 | SUSANNAH JACKSON | Grove City | IU4, PA |
LIANA LAU | Detroit Country Day | Northville, MI | |
ROBBIE MINGER | Weir High | Hancock County, WV | |
CY SALVANT | NOLA Homeschoolers | New Orleans, LA | |
2019 | MATTHEW DOWLING | Jesuit High | New Orleans, LA |
JOHN McCABE | William T. Dwyer High | Palm Beach County, FL | |
SURAJ ZAVERI | Haynes Academy | Jefferson Parish, LA | |
2018 | KERN CHEPEHA | Royal St. George’s College | Toronto, ON, Canada (Ann Arbor, MI) |
NAMEERA ISLAM | Haynes Academy | Jefferson Parish, LA | |
JAMES RIDDELL | Huron High | Ann Arbor, MI | |
TREVOR WOOD | Franklin High | IU4, PA | |
2017 | MARTHA BALDWIN | Jackson High | Jackson, MI |
DAWN BORDENAVE | NOLA Homeschoolers | New Orleans, LA | |
ERIC MACADANGDANG | Montour High | Montour, PA | |
SARAH PALUMBO | FAU High | Palm Beach County, FL | |
ANGEL PHILLIPS | Cass Tech High School | Detroit, MI | |
AUTUMN RICHARDS | Ben Franklin High | New Orleans, LA | |
JAMES STEVENSON | Cass Tech High School | Detroit, MI | |
2016 | CHARLES BOWERS | Central Valley High School | Beaver, PA |
CHRISTIAN FERNANDEZ | Haynes Academy | Jefferson Parish, LA | |
ELISE HOWARD | Suncoast Community High | Palm Beach County, FL | |
DOMINIQUE LOUSTEAU | Brother Martin High School | New Orleans, LA | |
2015 | JOSEPH ARRIGO | Brother Martin High School | New Orleans, LA |
BRITTANY FISCHER | Suncoast Community High | Palm Beach County, FL | |
CLAIRE FISHMAN | Community High School | Ann Arbor, MI | |
SHWETHA RAJARAM | Skyline High | Ann Arbor, MI | |
MICHAEL WISNER | Franklin High | IU4, PA | |
2014 | YUXUAN CHEN | Skyline High | Ann Arbor, MI |
MARGARET DOWLING | Mt. Carmel Academy | New Orleans, LA | |
ANDREW GITLIN | Greenhills High School | Ann Arbor, MI | |
TAYLOR GLORIOSO | Mt. Carmel Academy | New Orleans, LA | |
JULIO MORALES | Cass Tech High School | Detroit, MI | |
JESSICA STONE | Suncoast High School | Palm Beach, FL | |
MARLON TANNER | Laurel High School | Laurel, PA | |
2013 | ABIGAIL LUSK | Man High School | RESA II, WV |
MEGAN MITCHELL | Lambert High | Forsyth County, GA | |
KEVIN WANG | Ben Franklin High | New Orleans, LA | |
LUCY YANG | Lambert High | Forsyth County, GA | |
2012 | ALEXANDER CUNNINGHAM | Sharon City High | Sharon City, PA |
CONNOR HAYES | Seton La-Salle Catholic High | Mt. Lebanon, PA | |
JORDAN HOLMER | Jesuit High | New Orleans, LA | |
KATHLEEN HUNTZICKER | Huron High | Ann Arbor, MI | |
RIDWAN SYED | Haynes Academy | Jefferson Parish, LA | |
DUSTIN WRIGHT | Haynes Academy | Jefferson Parish, LA | |
2011 | ZACKERY ASHBURY | Man High | Logan County, WV |
ERYN HOWARD | Lambert High | Forsyth County, GA | |
ISAAC RODRIGUEZ | Haynes Academy | Jefferson Parish, LA | |
REBECCA SHUTE | Beaver Area High | Beaver, PA | |
LAURA SHUTE | Beaver Area High | Beaver, PA | |
SHANDI STONER | Laurel High | Laurel, PA | |
2010 | MONICA CORSETTI | Springdale High | Allegheny Valley, PA |
KIERSTDEA FUREY | City High | Grand Rapids, MI | |
MICHAEL MYCKOWIAK | City High | Grand Rapids, MI | |
UDAY NANDIPATI | Ben Franklin High | New Orleans, LA | |
RACHEL RIBANDO-GROS | LSMSA | Natchitoches, LA | |
2009 | DWAYNE FONTENETTE | Ben Franklin High | New Orleans, LA |
JUSTIN KIRKWOOD | Laurel High | Laurel, PA | |
JONATHAN PALAZZOLO | Chalmette High | St. Bernard Parish, LA | |
NICK PORTER | Lincoln County High | Lincoln County, WV | |
MITCHELL SCHEPPS | West Boca Raton High | Palm Beach County, FL | |
NICK WANG | Huron High | Ann Arbor, MI | |
KRISTI WILSON | Dreyfoos School of Arts | Palm Beach, FL | |
ADIL YOUSUF | Grace King High | Jefferson Parish, LA | |
2008 | KEVIN BAIRD | Springdale High | Allegheny Valley, PA |
BRYSIEN BEER | Montessori High | Grand Rapids, MI | |
RYAN GREGOIRE | Chalmette High | St. Bernard Parish, LA | |
DAVID LONG | Mercer Area High | Mercer, PA | |
LAURA WASHINGTON | Renaissance High | Detroit, MI | |
ALEX WENDLING | Chalmette High | St. Bernard Parish, LA | |
2007 | ETHAN ADKINS | Chapmanville High | RESA II, WV |
LAURA GILLEN | Andrew Jackson High | St. Bernard Parish, LA | |
PAUL LEWIS | Community High | Ann Arbor, MI | |
JORDANNE SNYDER | Laurel High | Laurel, PA | |
2006 | MARK PETZOLD | City High | Grand Rapids, MI |
SHANNON RICHTER | Jamestown High | Jamestown, PA | |
JUSTIN SAUNDERS | Man High | RESA II, WV | |
JACK TORRES | St. Bernard High | St. Bernard Parish, LA | |
MAURICE WHITE | Renaissance High | Detroit, MI | |
2005 | JONATHAN BENNETT | Grace King High | Jefferson Parish, LA |
BRANDON LOWDEN | Montour High | Montour, PA | |
KIMBERLY SEVIN | L.W. Higgins High | Jefferson Parish, LA | |
VICTORIA YU | Blackhawk High | Blackhawk, PA | |
2004 | MEGHAN JARMAN | Andrew Jackson High | St. Bernard Parish, LA |
NICHOLAS LALLA | DeLaSalle High | New Orleans, LA | |
2003 | ERIN CONLON | Montour High | Montour, PA |
BEN DeJESUS | Blackhawk High | Blackhawk, PA | |
JOE FERRAZZANO | Blackhawk High | Blackhawk, PA | |
2002 | ANTHONY DIDLAKE | Renaissance High | Detroit, MI |
SCOTT FUNK | Hedgesville High | Eastern Panhandle, WV | |
ARYANNA GAMBLE | Andrew Jackson High | St. Bernard Parish, LA | |
JAY WARD | Coral Springs High | Broward County, FL | |
CRAIG ZELLER | Brother Martin High School | New Orleans, LA | |
CHRIS ZEPPENFELD | Montour High | Montour, PA | |
2001 | MICHAEL BADEAUX | Brother Martin High School | New Orleans, LA |
ALLEN BARRY | Cabell-Midland High | RESA II, WV | |
SANDRA LARSON | Pioneer High | Ann Arbor, MI | |
ALICIA SAUNDERS | Man High | RESA II, WV | |
JONATHON STOCKING | Hedgesville High | Eastern Panhandle, WV | |
2000 | DAVID BECKMAN | Wellington High | Wellington, FL |
BARRY BRUNET | Brother Martin High School | New Orleans, LA | |
DAVID LAGATTUTA | Springdale High | Springdale, PA | |
KENNETH STANFORD | Renaissance High | Detroit, MI | |
MATT STOCKTON | Pioneer High | Ann Arbor, MI | |
1999 | CALEB KOVELL | Riverside High | Riverside, PA |
TOM LAUGHLIN | Pioneer High | Ann Arbor, MI | |
PUI LEE | P. B. Gardens High | P. B. Gardens, FL | |
SAM LEWIS | Elizabeth Forward High | Elizabeth, PA | |
JOEL TUCCI | Seneca Valley High | Harmony, PA | |
1998 | TASHA BREAUX | John Ehret High | Jefferson Parish, LA |
JAMIE STURGILL | Cabell Midland High | Huntington, WV | |
EDGAR WAYNE | Renaissance High | Detroit, MI | |
AISLINN WILLIAMS | Huron High | Ann Arbor, MI | |
1997 | JONATHAN GAFFNEY | Blackhawk High | Blackhawk, PA |
STARLI KLOBETANZ | Riverside High | Riverside, PA | |
KAREN KOLLER | Montour, PA | ||
MATT LeROY | Community high | Ann Arbor, MI | |
ADRIAN PRATHER | Renaissance High | Detroit, MI | |
1996 | JARVIS CARTER | Renaissance High | Detroit, MI |
RICK ELLINGTON | Forest Hill High | West Palm Beach, FL | |
ANDY MESSINA | Brother Martin High School | New Orleans, LA | |
DOMINIC TAMBER | Mercer Area High | Mercer, PA | |
1995 | MICHELLE KANDCER | Elizabeth Forward High | Elizabeth, PA |
JASON LEWIS | Independence High | Coal City, WV | |
LINDSAY McKENZIE | Seneca Valley High | Seneca Valley, PA | |
DAWNA MORNINGSTAR | Lakeview High | Stoneboro, PA | |
SEAN SUMMERS | Berkeley Springs High | Berkeley Springs, WV | |
1994 | RODERICK HARDAMON | Renaissance High | Detroit, MI |
BRIAN LeROY | Community High | Ann Arbor, MI | |
JAIME MADSEN | Vero Beach High | Vero Beach, FL | |
NATHANIEL MALKA | Nova High | Ft. Lauderdale, FL | |
BRANDI WIEBERG | Ben Franklin High | New Orleans, LA | |
1993 | DAN HILL | Elizabeth Forward High | Elizabeth, PA |
KATHRYN MESSNER | Renaissance High | Detroit, MI | |
KIRAN SRINIVAS | Huron High | Ann Arbor, MI | |
ROB WEBSTER | Elizabeth Forward High | Elizabeth, PA | |
1992 | ANDREW KIRK | Wellington High | Wellington, FL |
ART TONTIPLAPHOL | Jesuit High | New Orleans, LA | |
RICHARD WEAVER | St. Edward’s School | Indian River County, FL | |
1991 | RODERICK BEARD | Renaissance High | Detroit, MI |
DAVID ADAMS | Cass Tech | Detroit, MI | |
CHRIS CAMPBELL | Glades Day School | Belle Glade, FL | |
STEPHEN GRAVE dePERALTA | Wellington High | Wellington, FL | |
1990 | TOBY SREBNICK | Nova High | Fort Lauderdale, FL |
LEE VACCARO | P. B. Lakes High | West Palm Beach, FL | |
1989 | DAMON RITCHIE | Cass Tech High School | Detroit, MI |
DANTE CROCKETT | Renaissance High | Detroit, MI | |
JAY ENG | P. B. Gardens Highs | P. B. Gardens, FL | |
CHRIS HEALY | Coral Springs High | Coral Springs, FL | |
1988 | CHAD HOOD | Glades Day School | Belle Glade, FL |
JENNIFER JACOBS | Nova High | Fort Lauderdale, FL | |
KEVIN CRAWFORD | Renaissance High | Detroit, MI | |
1987 | BRADD WEINBERG | Forest Hill High | Palm Beach County, FL |
ERIC NELSON | Huron High | Ann Arbor, MI | |
DONNABEL STAROSA | Renaissance High | Detroit, MI | |
1986 | TERRY STEYER | Springdale High | Allegheny Valley, PA |
JEFF JACOBS | Nova High | Fort Lauderdale, FL | |
STEVE LOMBARDO | Brother Martin High School | New Orleans, LA | |
ANDRE SHARON | Cass Tech | Detroit, MI | |
1985 | SUBRATA SIRCAR | Huron High | Ann Arbor, MI |
1984 | JEANNETTE JOHNSON | Coral Springs High | Broward County, FL |
1983 | BONNIE McELHINNY | Seneca Valley High | Seneca Valley, PA |
1982 | SUSHMA NARULA | Huron High | Ann Arbor, MI |
1981 | CHARLES LASLEY | Murray-Wright High | Detroit, MI |
1980 | STEVE BIERNESSER | Springdale High | Allegheny Valley, PA |
1979 | MIKE STEIGERWALD | Huron High | Ann Arbor, MI |
1978 | DAVID SENIOR | Pioneer High | Ann Arbor, MI |
1977 | MEL NETZHAMMER | Rummel High | New Orleans, LA |
1976 | ROBERT GROSS | Pine Crest High | Fort Lauderdale, FL |
1975 | CARLEN BLACKSTONE | Seneca Valley High | Seneca Valley, PA |
1974 | WILLIAM HARGEST | Springdale High | Allegheny Valley, PA |
1973 | DON BAGERT | Brother Martin High School | New Orleans, LA |
1972 | DEAN YEE | Kittanning High | Armstrong, PA |